Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Luna Hearth uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Luna Hearth is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Luna Hearth may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20/05/2018.

Our website address is: http://www.lunahearth.co.uk

Our email address: lunahearthjewellery@gmail.com

 

What information may be collected

Luna Hearth may collect the following information:

      • Name and email address
      • Contact and delivery information including email addresses, telephone numbers
      • Information for jewellery sizing eg. ring/finger or wrist size
      • Information/messages you provide such as information about a commissioned piece or a review you leave about our product or service
      • Information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
      • Payment information (this is usually obtained through PayPal, please see their privacy policy: www.paypal.co.uk/privacy )

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your requirements and to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

      • To make the jewellery/item you have purchased- and to meet your specifications
      • To meet any legal requirements such as for Hallmarking/Assay purposes
      • To send the item purchased to the delivery address you have provided
      • To reply to you when you send us a message, or to update you on a purchase or commission
      • For internal record keeping
      • To make and receive payments and refunds
      • To improve our products and services, and provide feedback/reviews
      • To provide information via email newsletters on new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, where you have given us permission to do so.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to this website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How we use other cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How long we retain your data

For tax purposes, payment and order details required to comply with HMRC rules, will be stored securely on file for 6 years.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

      • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes
      • If you choose to subscribe to the e-newsletter you will be asked to confirm this via email, at which time you can   choose if you would like to go ahead with this
      • You can choose to unsubscribe from the e-newsletter by clicking the link in the email or from choosing the option in your account
      • By closing your online account – you can do this online after logging into your account or via email to lunahearthjewellery@gmail.com and requesting your account be closed and deletion of your information
      • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at lunahearthjewellery@gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties without your permission or unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Luna Hearth, North Shurton, Gulberwick, Shetland, ZE2 9TX or lunahearthjewellery@gmail.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.